Agenda—September 09

Women Scientist Summit - Conduct Unbounded Exploration, and Link the Future

09:00 - 12:00

Women Scientist Summit - Conduct Unbounded Exploration, and Link the Future

Zijin Hall, Convention Center, Dongjiao Hotel

09:00 - 09:10

Address

Host:ZHANG Xiaolan, Vice-president and Member of the Secretariat of the All-China Women’s Federation

09:10 - 12:00

Host

HUANG Wei, YiCai

09:10 - 09:20

Special Address

Marina Soković, Assistant Minister of Science, Ministry of Science, Technological Development and Innovation, Serbia. Senior Research Fellow at the Siniša Stankovic Institute of Biology (IBISS) of the University of Belgrade

09:20 - 09:30

Release

Launch of “Report of Female Scientific & Technological Talents in Shanghai”

09:30 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

YUAN Junying, molecular biologist, Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences (US), Tenured Professor of Cell Biology at Harvard Medical School, Director of Interdisciplinary Research Center on Biology and Chemistry

Laís Forti Thomaz, Secretary of International Relations, Federal University of Goiás

10:15 - 11:00

Keynote Speech

LIU Dongmei, Secretary the Party Committee of the Chinese Academy of Science and Technology for Development

WANG Pinxian, marine geologist, Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Fellow of The World Academy of Sciences for the Advancement of Science in Developing Countries, Professor and Doctoral Advisor of School of Ocean and Earth Sciences, Tongji University

WANG Fengping, Vice Dean, Professor, Doctoral Advisor and Academic Leader, School of Oceanography, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, a female scientist who participated in IODP.

11:00 - 11:45

Keynote Speech

ZHANG Yulei, Member of the CPC Group and Deputy Director of the Beijing Municipal Science & Technology Commission, Administrative Commission of Zhongguancun Science Park

XIE Qirun, Chairman of the Executive Board Committee and Executive Director of Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited, Director of Chiatai Tianqing Pharmaceutical Holdings Co., Ltd. and Director of Nanjing Chia Tai Tianqing Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

ZHAO Chunling, Executive Deputy Chief Designer of Long-range Wide-body Aircrafts, and Deputy Head of Systems Engineering and Projects, Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China Ltd.

11:45 - 12:00

Panel Talk、Release

WANG Hongyang, Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering, President of Chinese Women Scientist Association

WU You, from Xianghong Branch of Yuyi Primary School in Changning District, Shanghai, winner of the first prize at the 38th Shanghai Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition, and the Chairman’s Award of the Shanghai Association for Science and Technology

ZOU Baoni, from the No.2 High School of East China Normal University (Putuo Campus), and winner the first prize of “Youth Science and Technology Innovation Achievements” at the 35th Shanghai Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition

LIN Xinyan, from the College of Materials Science and Engineering, Donghua University, winner of the first prize of the “Future Her Strength” “Challenge Cup” Competition for high school and college students

XU Jie, attending physician and associate researcher at Ruijin Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine, and member of the Shanghai Youth Science and Technology Morning Star Program

★The agenda will be updated and finalized by the Committee.

沪公网安备 31010402009841号